Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://waltonpf.co.uk

Walton Private Finance – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

The information we collect :

We collect information about you when you engage us regarding mortgage and insurance advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services. Information about connected individuals We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why we need to collect and use your personal data :

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How we use the information about you:

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies. In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you. Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions. To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long is personal information retained for ?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship. We’re also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records. We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we’ll not keep your personal data for longer than the life of the policy or mortgage. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use. We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect. Marketing We’d like to send you information about our products and which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post. Other websites Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113 (local rate) Changes to our privacy policy We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 10.03.21

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at [email protected]

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment or enquiry on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

UK wide | 01527 304 047 | [email protected]  
Walton Private Finance is an Appointed representative of Stonebridge Mortgage Solutions Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Proprietor : William Walton
Important Information Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage. As with all insurance policies, conditions and exclusions will apply
Typically we charge a fee of £195 for arranging a mortgage. The actual fee will depend on your circumstances and will not exceed 1% of the amount borrowed.
Privacy: Walton Private Finance will be what is known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information.

We need to know your basic personal data so we can make contact with you and respond to your message, request or query. All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK.

Your data will only be shared with third parties if this is necessary to respond to your request. If this is the case, we will seek your permission before passing on your details.

We may store your data for up to six years past the end of any business relationship, after which time it will be securely destroyed. If you would no longer like us to process your data at any time, you have the right to object to processing of your data. To do this, please contact [email protected]

What are my rights? You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You also have the right to request access to your data at any time. You have the right to rectification and/or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing. If you wish to raise a concern related to how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at [email protected] If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the information commissioner’s office: https://ico.org.uk By selecting the box, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the above privacy notice and consent to its terms.

© 2021 Walton Private Finance copyright all rights reserved.